Call us: 416-784-5585
Toll Free: 1 (877) 701-ALOE (2563)

You're not logged in. Log in »
EmptyCart is Empty

Aloe Vera - Nature's Gifts

ALOE VERA, An old remedy...
Benefits of Aloe vera were already known 5,000 years ago. In the antiquity, as an evidence of its efficacy, it was called "The Immortality Plant" and "The Miracle Plant".

Old Egyptians, Romans and Greeks in the west side, Assyrians, Babylonians, Sumerians and Chinese in the East side, as well as the Mayas, Aztecs and Indians in the "New World" already knew Aloe vera properties, and we can find documentation of that. Egyptians used it to embalm Pharaohs, and they planted it at pyramids entrance to indicate them way to hereafter. One of the most famous sentences on Aloe vera has been spoken by Cristoforo Colombo: "Four are the indispensable vegetables for men''s health: wheat, vine, olive and aloe vera. The first one feeds him, the second one reassures his spirit, the third one gives him harmony and the fourth recovers him."

Only in the half of the 20th century man discovered the deleterious effect produced by oxidation of the Aloe vera active principles, and starting from that the extracting research restated the right methods. Since 1959 the FDA (Food and Drug Administration) officially ratified the therapeutical properties of Aloe vera.


The Aloe vera Barbadensis has been called like that thanks to Barbados Islands, where it''s a very diffused plant. It is a part of the family of "Liliacee", and it has not to be confused with the Agave plant, also called "American Aloe vera". The Botanical studious who classified it as "barbadensis" was Miller. The plant, in facts, is known as Aloe vera Barbadensis Miller or Aloe Vera. There are at least 360 different species of Aloe vera. Between these ones we have the Aloe vera Arborescens, Aloe vera Ferox, Aloe vera Chinensis and many others less known varieties, but the most appreciated specie in the Cosmetic and Medical field, for its active principle richness, is the Aloe Vera.

Aloe Vera is a perennial plant originated in Africa and subsequently developed in other world areas with warm climate conditions. The name origin is uncertain, it could have come from the Greek "als-alos" (salted substance, as the sea), or from the Arabian "aloe" (bitter, as the flavour of its vivid and transparent juice). This juice gets out directly from the green leaves bark, and seems a piece of hemi-melted ice.

The leaves are thick and fleshy, their length varies between 20 and 60 cm. For the gel extraction are used only leaves of 3-4 years old, very important because at their inside they have a mucilaginous gel, with a special and precious composition.

 

The Processing Method

The leaves are manually picked from the plant. They are accurately washed with mineral salts in order to eliminate eventual bacteria. The external green bark of the leaf protects the internal gel from oxidation. It''s very important to start processing on the leaves within two hours after they have been detached from the plant, to save and maximize the active principles action.

The first step is to eliminate the leaf top and side thorns, because they contain the Aloin (antrachinone).

Second step consists in the manual separation of the internal gel from the external green bark using a knife (as we make when peeling a fruit). The obtained gel is cut in little parts and is put into a maceration process, one week long, with a natural preservative, until the gel has settled.

At the end of this cycle the 100 % natural Aloe Vera gel is obtained.

Efficacy of Aloe Vera based products depends upon plant pureness, cultivating and processing methods and way of preservation.
 

Aloe Vera - Natural activity and wide spectre

Aloe Vera is attributed to involve at least 160 active components with therapeutic properties. They can be divided into different groups of activity:
 

  • Polysaccharides;
  • Antrachinons;
  • Nutritional.


In the "Polysaccharides" field, the most important one is the "Acemannan", which action favourites maintaining skin hydrated and protected against external agents.

The "Antrachinons" (such as Barbaloin, Emodin, Aloemodin) are well-known for their anti inflammatory and antibacterial properties.

Other very important components are: Enzymes, Lignin and Salicylic Acid.

Enzymes are protein substances, essential for our organism''s vital bio chemical reactions.

Lignin gives the Aloe vera gel the property to penetrate the most deep skin layers.

Salicylic Acid, highly contained into Aloe vera, has a powerful ant inflammatory action, and its use on the skin favourites the died cells elimination.

Furthermore, Aloe vera contains even the Cinnamic Acid, known substance able to help one''s skin defending from UV radiations as well as from effects of skin premature growing old, caused by free radicals.

As told, Aloe vera comprehends several Nutritional Substances, such as: Vitamins A, C, E, D, B group;

Minerals (iron, chrome, calcium, magnesium, potassium etc.);

Vitamins are known for their antioxidant properties, which regenerate and nourishing the skin.

Minerals presence is fundamental for our complete body wellness.

Amino acids are essential for human body correct functionality. Let''s think that our body produces itself 22 amino acids, and the sole Aloe vera supplies 20 of them !!

Aloe Vera Gel, therefore, is not a simple natural Gel. It''s a vital substance involving several properties, directly related to its single components as well as to the union of them. Said properties make the Aloe Vera Gel a substance:

IMMUNO STIMULANT; REGENERATING (stimulates skin growing in case of wounds);
HEALING; ANTI INFLAMMATORY (in case of skin burns);
ANTI ITCH (in case of insects stings or cutaneous irritations);
MOISTENING (favourites hydrating skin process);
ANALGESIC (in case of skin inflammation and blushes);
ANTI MYCOSIS (obstructs fungi growing);
BACTERIA STATIC (obstructs bacteria and viruses growing);
ANTI OXIDANT (fights against skin ageing);
SCREENING(protects during skin sun exposition from UV rays)

Scientific literature on Aloe vera advices a daily use of Aloe Vera based productswhen treating:

  • Erythema;
  • Dermatitis;
  • Insect stings;
  • Acne;
  • Cicatrix;
  • Cellulite;
  • Feet, hands and elbows callosity;
  • Eczemas;
  • Age macula on hands;
  • Bedsores;
  • Psoriasis;
  • Verrucas;


Burns in general, even if caused by sun; Dry skin; Wrinkled skin.

The respect of biological cultivation rules, the patient work of plants manual processing, together with the most modern production techniques, give our Aloe Vera & Olive Oil products a high quality standard and represent the strongest guarantee for our Customers.

 

Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat seed and it’s one of the richest sources of Vitamin E, A and D. Wheat germ oil is a light yellow, fat soluble natural oil which has a high content of proteins and Lecithin. This oil is widely used for external application, as it helps a great deal in getting rid of skin irritation including skin dryness and cracking. For these reasons it is very important for skin care products.

Wheat Germ Oil contains also minerals, protein, and Essential Fatty Acids that are important to maintain healthy cells and body functions. The importance of these elements are given by the fact that Wheat Germ Oil preserves skin elasticity and it helps to protect the skin from the effects caused by the passing of the time. After a certain age (over 35) they cannot be produced by our own bodies, and instead must be obtained from food sources or herbal extracts.

The Vitamin E Oil present in Wheat Germ Oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects and when applied on the skin, it improves the circulation of blood and also helps to repair the skin cells destroyed by the heat of sun. It keeps away the symptoms of dermatitis, thereby preventing the skin from being victimized by various kinds of problems.
 

Argan Oil

Argan oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the Argania Spinosa tree, found exclusively in southwestern Morocco, that makes it one of the rarest in the world. The tree is very resistant and can live up to 150 to 200 years. It has been used by Moroccan women for centuries for it’s nutritional and cosmetic benefits.

Regardless of how it’s made, Argan oil contains high levels of vitamin E, it is rich in phenols, squalene and carotenes and especially rich in essential fatty acids, that are: Omega 9 and Omega 6, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid and Palmitic Acid.

Since it’s so rich in essential fatty acids, its value is very important for numerous cosmetic and therapeutic benefits. Argan Oil is the natural solution to defend against aging and free radicals and it’s particularly effective against cell degeneration, as well as dryness and skin inflammation. It is food for our skin because it has been shown to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, strengthen elasticity, protect against stretch marks, and improve our skin’s overall health and vitality, it helps cool skin that has been exposed to wind and the sun and also protects it in cold weather.

In a technical way it means that it restores the skin’s water-lipid layer and increases the amount of nutrients and oxygen in the skin cell, neutralizes free radicals, and protects connective tissue, that’s why Argan oil has gained an international reputation as nature’s anti-aging skin care ingredient.
 

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid is an element that is naturally present in specific tissue types of the human body or in herbal extracts.

Hyaluronic acid’s importance and benefits cannot be underestimated, especially in skin care because it plays an important role in the way skin looks, feels, and in order to better preserve all skin functions.

Hyaluronic acid is critical to the structural integrity of the skin, where it is involved in tissue repair promoting the formation of collagen. When skin is excessively exposed to environmental pollutants and UVB rays, it becomes inflamed and the cells in the dermis lose the ability to produce hyaluronic acid and increase the rate of its degradation. These factors break down fibres of collagen and can cause premature wrinkles and sagging of the skin

Reduction of loss of water is one of the most important biological functions of hyaluronic acid because it retains water like a sponge and this helps to attract and maintain water within the extracellular space, effecting skin hydration and increasing its volume and density. It keeps the skin hydrated, increases collagen and elastin levels, protects skin tissues against injury and supplies nutrients to the skin tissues. To be more precise, it serves the main function of tissue healing and repair, visibly slowing down the signs of aging.
 

Hibiscus Flower Seeds Extract

Hibiscus Flower seeds extract has a very high concentration of native proteins in which it is possible to find a complex of oligopeptides obtained by biotransformation from the seeds of Hibiscus. Hibiscus trees grow mainly in South Asia and Africa.

Hibiscus Flower seeds extract has three important roles for our skin:

  • The efficacy of oligopeptides from Hibiscus seeds reduce muscle cell contraction that are the first cause of the formation of wrinkles that become permanent generating expression lines.
  • An other important aspect of Hibiscus Flower seeds extract is the ability to prevent biological aging via antioxidant properties. It has shown a good anti- free radical activity and a natural defense of the cells against the deleterious effects of free radicals. Prevents oxidative damage, thus protecting skin from biological aging.
  • It has a strong antiwrinkle capacity, due to its ability to reduce facial muscles contraction via a topical application, combined with a protective efficacy towards oxidative stress. Due to its mechanisms of action, Hibiscus Flower seeds extract (Botox like action) particularly targets the prevention and smoothing of expression lines.

These activities are important against biological aging, helping to preserve optimal skin elasticity. Hibiscus Flower seeds extract works biologically to retard the aging of cells (anti-radical) and mechanically to inhibit facial muscle contraction, preventing the formation of horizontal and vertical frown lines, crow's feet around the eyes and nose-labial lines around the mouth.

Certified Organic Skincare, Natural Anti Aging Solutions, Animal Friendly Products  Call us: 416-784-5585 | Toll Free: 1 (877) 701-ALOE (2563) or Click Here to email us